Decision No. 16,029
[…] Following the August 26, 2009 meeting, the business administrator sent petitioner a final notice dated August 28, 2009 that Christopher does not reside within respondent’s district because there was no complete transfer of custody and control, as his parents provide ongoing financial support.  This appeal ensued.  Petitioner’s request for interim relief was denied on September 25, 2009.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.