Decision No. 15,995
[…] Petitioner’s request for interim relief was granted on October 22, 2008. 

Petitioner maintains that she is Chanel’s court-appointed legal guardian and that Chanel resides with her in the district.  Respondent argues that regardless of the court order of guardianship, Chanel does not actually reside with petitioner, but rather with Ms. Robert.   Respondent maintains that Chanel is not entitled to attend respondent’s schools tuition-free since she is not a district resident.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.