Decision No. 15,971
[…] A novel claim of constitutional dimension should properly be presented to a court of competent jurisdiction (Appeal of Seton Catholic  Central High School, et al., 46 Ed Dept Rep 190, Decision No. 15,481).

PHL §2164 prohibits a school from admitting a child without evidence that the child has received certain immunizations.  However, §2164(9) provides:

This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.

The determination of whether petitioner qualifies for a religious exemption requires the careful consideration of two factors:  whether her purported beliefs are religious and, if so, whether such religious beliefs are genuinely and sincerely held (seeFarina v.