Decision No. 15,187
[…] Oneonta City School Dist. v. Manning, 119 AD2d 971).

I further find this claim without merit.  Pursuant to Education Law §310, I have jurisdiction to examine and decide any petition made in consequence of, among other things, any “official act or decision of any officer, school authorities, or meetings.”  Petitioners’ challenge to respondent board’s residency determinations clearly fall within that scope of authority under Education Law §310. 

Education Law §311 also vests the Commissioner with the authority to “make all orders . . . which may, in his judgment, be proper or necessary to give effect to his decision.”  As I noted in Appeals of Sitaras, et al. (supra), because the parties apparently did not contemplate that the St.