Decision No. 15,187
[…] There is no language in Education Law §3202(6) that would authorize Garrison to refuse a request from a school district of residence for instruction on a tuition basis that is received either before or after the start of the school year.  Therefore, I find that it is an abuse of discretion to impose such a requirement.

In addition, respondent board’s application to establish valid and sufficient reasons for denying admission to the St. Basil children must be denied.  Education Law §3202(6) requires the local school district where the institution is located to receive the institution’s children on a tuition basis, unless it can “establish to the satisfaction of the commissioner of education that there are valid and sufficient reasons for refusal to receive such children” (Education Law §3202[6]).

Respondent board’s argument that it will suffer a financial hardship if it is forced to educate the St. Basil children without receiving tuition payments is without merit because it has no obligation to educate those St.