Decision No. 16,414
[…] Accordingly, I find that the affidavit was not untimely.  While I recognize that the affidavit was not “repurposed” as the respondents’ determination until August 25, 2011, I find in this case that the delay was deminimus, especially since petitioners already had a copy, were not delayed in commencing an appeal and have not otherwise alleged or established that they have been prejudiced thereby.

Turning to the merits, PHL §2164 prohibits a school from admitting a child without evidence that the child has received certain immunizations.  However, §2164(9) provides:

This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.

The determination of whether petitioners qualify for a religious exemption requires the careful consideration of two factors:  whether petitioners’ purported beliefs are religious and, if so, whether such religious beliefs are genuinely and sincerely held (seeFarina v.