Decision No. 16,267
[…] Petitioners assert that respondents did not fairly and properly consider their 2011 exemption request and improperly relied upon statements made by petitioners with respect to their 2008 request in making their determinations with respect to the 2011 request.

Respondents contend that their determinations were not arbitrary and capricious and that their consideration of petitioners’ request was in all respects proper.

PHL §2164 prohibits a school from admitting a child without evidence that the child has received certain immunizations.  However, §2164(9) provides:

This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.

The determination of whether petitioners qualify for a religious exemption requires the careful consideration of two factors:  whether petitioners’ purported beliefs are religious and, if so, whether such religious beliefs are genuinely and sincerely held (seeFarina v.