Decision No. 16,257
[…] Education Law §2590-h(2-a) also prescribes notice and filing requirements for such statements.  As the Commissioner concluded in Appeal of Battis, et al. (50 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,115), the appropriate standard of review under Education Law §2590-h(2-a) is substantial compliance, and on the record before me I find that DOE substantially complied with the statute’s notice and filing requirements (seeAppeal of Espinet, et al., 50 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,212).

Petitioners argue that DOE failed to comply with Education Law §2590-h(2-a)(c), which requires that the EIS be “made publicly available ... at least six months in advance of the first day of school in the succeeding school year.”  Petitioners allege that, “[b]y implication,” such provision also requires that the EIS “be made available to the non-English speaking parents in the requisite languages if their native languages represent a significant percentage of the school’s population.”