Decision No. 16,257
[…] Although not entirely clear, petitioners appear to argue that the EIS is deficient because it fails to adequately address the impact of the proposed co-location on M.S. 002 students.  Petitioners generally challenge the EIS on the ground that it “fails to fully account for the spatial needs of [M.S. 002] students while stripping the school of resources that it uses for ELL ... and Special Education [sic] students.”

Education Law §2590-h(2-a)(b)(ii) requires that an EIS include “the impacts of the proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization to any affected students.”  The law does not specify the information that an EIS should include to portray the impact on students and DOE is afforded a “considerable measure of discretion in this regard” (Mulgrew v. Bd. of Educ. of the City School Dist. of the City of New York, 75 AD3d 412 [1st Dept 2010]).