Decision No. 16,257
[…] There is no specific time frame prescribed within which a hearing must be held following revision of an EIS.  In this case, the hearing was held at M.S. 002 on May 16, 2011, more than 15 days after the revised EIS was filed on April 12.  Accordingly, petitioners’ claim has no merit.

     On the merits, petitioners allege that the April 12 EIS and BUP are deficient in several respects.  Education Law §2590-h(2-a)(b) requires that an EIS include, among other things:

  1. the current and projected pupil enrollment of the affected school, the prospective need for such school building, the ramifications of such school closing or significant change in school utilization upon the community, initial costs and savings resulting from such school closing or significant change in school utilization, the potential disposability of any closed school; [and]
  2. the impacts of the proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization to any affected students.

Further, after a public school building has been selected for a proposed co-location, Education Law §2853(3)(a-3) requires that DOE develop a BUP that must be included within the EIS.  At a minimum, the BUP must include the following information: