Decision No. 16,257
[…] DOE appropriately made any necessary translations available and no petitioner alleges that he or she was denied an opportunity to provide comment on the proposal due to lack of translation.[1]

Petitioners also maintain that the April 12 EIS was required to be filed at least six months in advance of the first day of school in the 2011-2012 school year.  I disagree.  As noted above, Education Law §2590-h(2-a)(c) requires that an EIS be filed “at least six months in advance of the first day of school in the succeeding school year.”  However, Education Law §2590-h(2-a)(d-1) authorizes the Chancellor to substantially revise a proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization so long as a revised EIS is published and filed in the same “manner” as a new one.