Decision No. 16,257
[…] Petitioners also argue that, even if the EIS was made publicly available on March 1, 2011, the May 16, 2011 hearing at M.S. 002 was untimely in violation of Education Law §2590-h(2-a)(d).  According to petitioners, in “accordance with the March 1 date, the public hearing must have been held between March 31, 2011 and April 15, 2011.”  However, the May 16 hearing at issue pertained to the revised April 12 EIS rather than the initial EIS, for which a hearing was held on April 4, 2011.  As respondents correctly note, Education Law §2590-h(2-a)(d-1) requires that, where, as here, a revised EIS is filed, “[n]o sooner than fifteen days following the filing of such revised [EIS], the chancellor ... shall hold a joint public hearing ... at the school that is subject to the proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization” (emphasis added).