Decision No. 16,198
[…] Moreover, additional affidavits, exhibits and other supporting papers may only be submitted with the prior permission of the Commissioner (8 NYCRR §276.5).  Respondent did not seek prior permission to submit the affidavits and additional exhibits, which relate to events that occurred before submission of respondent’s answer, and offers no explanation why such information could not have been submitted with the answer.  Therefore, I have not considered the affidavits and additional exhibits.

Turning to the merits, Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).