Decision No. 15,902
[…] Accordingly, the facts and circumstances which formed the basis for the appeal have changed, rendering the appeal moot (seeAppeal of Goltz, 40 Ed Dept Rep 623, Decision No. 14,571).

Even if the appeal were not dismissed on procedural grounds, I would dismiss it on the merits.  Petitioners contend that the board should have followed the procedures in Education Law §402-a before deciding to close the Williamstown Elementary School.  Education Law §402-a is discretionary and identifies factors to be considered by a board only if it chooses to establish an “advisory committee on school building utilization to investigate the educational impact of such a closing” (Education Law §402-a[1]; Appeal of Andrews, et al., 45 Ed Dept Rep 248, Decision No. 15,312; Appeals of Patashnick and Waters, 39 id. 236, Decision No. 14,225; Appeal of Seligman and Rosenberg, 31 id. 131, Decision No. 12,594).