Decision No. 15,825
[…] This appeal ensued.  Petitioner’s request for interim relief was denied on July 7, 2008.

Petitioner argues that he and Joseph reside with his sister within respondent’s district.  Petitioner requests a determination that he is a district resident and that Joseph is entitled to attend district schools tuition-free.

Respondent maintains that the district’s determination was proper.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.