Decision No. 15,748
[…] Education Law §2032(2)(e), which governs the ballots for election of school officers, provides, in pertinent part:

One blank space shall be provided under the name of the last candidate for each separate specific office so that voters may vote for candidates who have not been nominated for the offices to be filled at such election...

Education Law §2018(b) provides, in pertinent part:

At any school election..., the electors may adopt a proposition providing that..., vacancies upon the board of education shall not be considered separate specific offices and that the nominating petitions shall not describe any specific vacancy upon the board of education for which the candidate is nominated.

Finally, Education Law §2035 permits boards of education to use voting machines in school district elections and that “[t]he use of such machine[s] shall be deemed a compliance with any provision of law requiring the vote to be by ballot.”