Decision No. 15,732
[…] At the hearing, then-board president Schaubert agreed that the first year of petitioners’ terms began July 1, 2006, and ended at midnight on June 30, 2007.  All of the proof at the hearing was directed toward whether or not petitioners had completed the required training by June 30, 2007.

I agree that the first year of petitioners’ terms began on July 1, 2006, and ended on Saturday, June 30, 2007.  Education Law §2102-a imposes an affirmative duty to complete the required training “within the first year of his or her term.”  However, General Construction Law §25-a(1) provides in pertinent part:

When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day ...

I therefore conclude that petitioners had until the next business day, Monday, July 2, 2007, to complete the required training.