Decision No. 15,732
[…] Likewise, pursuant to Correction Law §168-f, a sex offender has the affirmative duty to register with the Division of Criminal Justice Services within a specified period of time.  Obviously, an offender could not be prosecuted for failure to register prior to the expiration of the time within which he is required to register.  (See, e.g., 35 NYJur2d, Criminal Law §§3360-3383; Penal Law §15.00(3) defining “omission;” Penal Law §15.00(5) defining “to act” to include “to omit to perform an act;” and Penal Law §15.10, providing in pertinent part:  “The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing.”) 

Here, a proceeding to expel petitioners from the board was not only commenced before their time to comply expired on Monday, July 2, 2007, but was also fully adjudicated before that date, further compounding the error.