Decision No. 15,732
[…] With respect to Stepien’s other allegations, they argue that there is no basis for removal of board members Laub and Mezhir, and point out that the Commissioner has no jurisdiction to impose financial sanctions against those board members.  Finally, the answering respondents request a certificate of good faith pursuant to Education Law §3811(1).

Education Law §2102-a requires that a board member elected or appointed for a term beginning on or after July 1, 2005, must “within the first year of his or her term, complete a minimum of six hours of training on the financial oversight, accountability, and fiduciary responsibilities of a school board member.”  Board policy 2331, which was adopted in 2006, provides a somewhat different requirement:  “Within the first year of election, re-election or appointment, each Board member must complete a minimum of six hours of training on the financial oversight, accountability, and fiduciary responsibilities