Decision No. 15,599
[…] Petitioner explained that his appeal was late because he works long hours and had to attend meetings.  Petitioner’s excuses do not constitute “good cause shown” and do not provide a basis to excuse his lateness in filing this appeal.  Consequently, the appeal must be dismissed as untimely.

Even if the appeal were not dismissed as untimely, it would be dismissed on the merits.  Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.