Decision No. 15,128
[…] Respondent denies petitioners' allegations and contends that petitioners' designation of respondent's district under Education Law §3203 is invalid because it is based upon the boundary line agreement which on its face, transferred property.  Such transfer allegedly created a resubdivision in violation of the subdivision approval requirements of local and State law.

Education Law §3203(1) provides:

The owner of taxable property that is so located that the boundary line between two school districts intersects (a) the dwelling on said property or (b), in the case of an owner-occupied single family dwelling unit, the property on which the dwelling unit is located may designate the school in either of such districts to which the children lawfully residing in said dwelling on said property shall attend by filing with the district clerk of each of such districts a notice of such designation on or before August first in any year and thereafter . . . and, until a subsequent designation shall be made and filed, such children shall be deemed to be resident children of the district designated and shall be entitled to the school privileges of such district as resident pupils without the payment of tuition.

To effect a valid designation under Education Law §3203(1), petitioners must establish that "the boundary line between two school districts intersects" their property.  The size of the parcel is not determinative (Crowe, et al. v.